The oil obtained from the tart fruits of sea buckthorn, with a hint of amber, is deservedly called a healing elixir. Dietology, traditional and official medicine, cosmetology and cooking – in any of these areas, it is widely used, and all thanks to its amazing qualities. Goodshapetips understood the useful properties and features of using this product.
Composition of sea buckthorn oil
A whole complex of vitamins, micro and macro elements in the most optimal combination determines the high biological activity of sea buckthorn oil. “Sea buckthorn berries alone contain ten times more vitamin C than the same citrus fruits,” says Evgenia Maevskaya, gastroenterologist, PhD, nutritionist Beauty and health center “On Gilyarovskogo”. – Sea buckthorn oil is especially important at the end of winter. The fact is that in sea buckthorn there is no special enzyme that converts ascorbic acid into an active form, as a result, vitamin C is stored in oil almost until the onset of spring, unlike most fruits and vegetables.
There is also a lot of vitamin E and carotenoids (provitamin A) in the oil. It is to this trio of powerful antioxidants that sea buckthorn oil owes its unique ability to boost immunity and slow down the accumulation of free radicals in the body, protecting the membranes of our cells. The combination of vitamins C, E and A also determines the high regenerative qualities of sea buckthorn oil. Moderate consumption of this product is especially recommended for those who are obese. There is evidence from scientific studies showing that overweight people are deficient in vitamins A and E, which in turn increases the risk of developing cardiovascular disease.”
Sea buckthorn oil is also remarkable in that it contains almost the entire set of B vitamins (vitamins B1, B2, B3, B6), which are responsible for the full functioning of the nervous system. It also boasts the presence of a rather rare vitamin K, which affects blood clotting and the state of the endothelium of the walls of blood vessels. Sea buckthorn oil is also useful for lipid metabolism, especially with high cholesterol, as it is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids Omega-3, Omega-6 and phytosteine. The presence of tannins in the composition makes this product also an excellent antiseptic, and organic acids – an effective tool for normalizing the work of the gastrointestinal tract.
How to use sea buckthorn oil
Sea buckthorn oil is a wonderful general tonic, which is prescribed for beriberi, metabolic disorders, in case of increased body need for antioxidant protection. It is prescribed to debilitated patients during the recovery period after a serious illness.
“Sea buckthorn oil has long established itself as an effective remedy for the treatment of dermatological diseases, significantly accelerating the healing process of the skin,” says Elena Mayevskaya. – It can be used for acute and chronic inflammation of the mucous membranes of the oral cavity and oropharynx, such as cheilitis, stomatitis, pharyngitis and laryngitis. In this case, the oil is applied externally or used as a rinse solution. The number of procedures is selected individually, their regularity is very important for successful treatment. In the form of lotions and dressings, sea buckthorn oil is prescribed not only for the treatment of difficult-to-heal wounds, but also for burns.
The oil has been proven to have a positive effect in the treatment of inflammatory and erosive gynecological diseases (colpitis, cervicitis, cervical erosion), as well as damage to the rectal mucosa (fissures, proctitis) and hemorrhoids. In such cases, tampons soaked in sea buckthorn oil, suppositories, as well as microclysters and oil-based creams will be useful. Sea buckthorn oil is often prescribed for oral administration as an addition to the main treatment for stomach ulcers, duodenal ulcers, and erosion of the esophagus.
Oil obtained from sea buckthorn berries is a traditional component of cosmetic preparations (creams, masks and serums) for the care of dehydrated, dry, sensitive and mature skin. To get the maximum effect, experts recommend introducing sea buckthorn oil into your diet, because skin problems, as a rule, are always associated with a deficiency of vitamins and minerals in the body.
“Sea buckthorn oil is an excellent dressing for vegetable salads,” says Evgenia Maevskaya. – To achieve the best nutritional and taste qualities of the dish, mix sea buckthorn oil in a ratio of 1: 3 with any vegetable oil, such as olive or sunflower. It should be noted that any heat treatment of sea buckthorn oil is undesirable – most of the vitamins and healthy substances are destroyed when heated.
How to make sea buckthorn oil
Sea buckthorn oil can be purchased in specialized stores, as well as in pharmacies in the form of gelatin capsules. It is easy to make it yourself.
Ripe berries picked in late autumn are suitable for making oil. By this time, the content of carotene in sea buckthorn reaches a maximum, it acquires an intense golden-orange hue. The easiest way to get oil is to squeeze the juice from washed and dried berries into a small container and put it in a dark and cool place for a day. During this time, the juice will have time to separate into two fractions – oily and watery. The oily part should be carefully collected from the surface in a separate bowl and stored in the refrigerator, tightly closed with a lid.
The oil extracted in this way is of excellent quality, but it is too small, so most often another vegetable oil, such as olive or sunflower, is used as the base. Dry the sea buckthorn berries in an oven preheated to 50-60 degrees, then grind them in a coffee grinder along with the seeds, place in a glass dish and pour in slightly warmed vegetable oil. The base oil should only cover the crushed sea buckthorn. Cover the oil mixture and put it in a cool and dark place for a week. Remember to stir the mixture every day. After seven days, strain the oil, removing the sediment, and put it in its original place for another three days. Stirring the oil is no longer required.
After three days, sea buckthorn oil will be ready for use. Pour it into a separate container, tightly close the lid and put it in a dark, cool place. The recommended shelf life of sea buckthorn oil is 12 months.
Sea buckthorn oil: contraindications
Sea buckthorn oil has a rather pronounced choleretic effect. If you suffer from cholelithiasis, chronic diseases of the liver or pancreas, use it with caution. In large quantities, sea buckthorn oil can cause diarrhea. The possibility of developing an allergy is not excluded. In cases of individual intolerance, it is better to refuse the use of sea buckthorn oil.